Town News

Town News

Walking Trails: CLOSED

For the safety of our valued Residents:

Trails are currently barricaded, please stay off of them until further notice and risk has subsided.

Please Share this Notice. Thank you for your cooperation.

Sean Morton 
EMO Coordinator

Weather Update

“The current forecast is still calling for 75-100mm of rain over 24 hrs for Southwestern NB. Gusts of 90km/hr winds may accompany the rain along the Fundy Coast. Double digit temperatures will continue to melt the snowpack and add to water levels in streams and rivers. Temperatures will drop below zero and freeze standing water as the storm passes by late in the day on Saturday. Motorists should avoid driving through water from overflowing ditches, rivers or streams, and be aware of freezing roads when the temperature drops. Those living along rivers or streams should be vigilant in monitoring water levels as the rainfall will be heavy and can lead to a rapid rise in water levels. All citizens should monitor their properties as basements prone to leaking may have issues. Basements not prone to leaking can still be vulnerable if snow around your home is not adequately cleared to allow for drainage from the heavy rainfall and melting snow. The situation will be monitored by Municipal EMO Coordinator Sean Morton and Regional Coordinator Brent Whelan throughout the storm and updates will be posted as information becomes available.”

 

 

 

*BOIL ORDER ADVISORY*

ATTENTION: ‘BOIL WATER ADVISORY: EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY, ALL RESIDENTS WEST OF THE MAGAGUADAVIC RIVER ARE ADVISED TO BOIL THEIR WATER DUE TO A LINE BREAK. BRING WATER TO A ROLLING BOIL FOR AT LEAST 1 MINUTE. IT IS NOT ADVISED TO BRUSH TEETH OR CONSUME RAW TAP WATER DURING THIS TIME. TESTING WILL BEGIN ON THE WATER TODAY AND AFTER TWO CONSECUTIVE TESTS THE TOWN WILL ASK FOR THE BOIL ORDER TO BE LIFTED BY THE HEALTH DEPARTMENT. THE AREA INCLUDES: SOUTH STREET, MILL AVENUE, PANCAKE HILL, HENRY LANE, LEE LANE, KING LANE, MARSH LANE, BRUNSWICK STREET, CAMPBELL HILL ROAD AND BRI-DAV LANE. REGARDS FROM THE WATER DEPARTMENT; TOWN OF ST.GEORGE’ PLEASE REFER TO THE ATTACHMENT WITH NECESSARY STEPS TO FOLLOW WHILE ON A BOIL ORDER.

ATTENTION RESIDENTS: RAIN WEATHER ADVISORY

Beginning Friday, going through to Saturday evening, current forecasts indicate 75-95mm of rain for the local area. This combined with mild temperatures will lead to melting of snowpack which will add to total accumulation values.

The public should be aware that this may lead to localized overland flooding as well as potential flooding for rivers and streams.

Efforts should be taken to clear gutters, ditches and snow from around your homes in order to allow for drainage.

Motorists are advised not to drive through water that is over streets or roadways.

There is still some uncertainty as to whether we receive any ice or snow at the end of the storm, but if we do it may lead to power outages.